Home / World News / Ongerup gear up for division two campaign

Ongerup gear up for division two campaign

Ongerup Football Association will field a near full-strength side in the annual Landmark Country Football Championships in Perth this week.

The OFA have named a 26-man squad as they prepare to compete in division two starting tomorrow.

Coach Chris Walker said he has a strong side for this year’s campaign.

“We are nearly full strength, only a couple are missing through injury,” Walker said.

“Scott Anderson has a broken thumb and Brandon Wise is also injured.

“We want to be competitive and I think we can and when you go up the aim is to make the grand final.”

Experienced midfielder Luke Bairstow will again captain the team with Alex Baum his deputy.

The team also has star ball-winner Isaac Baum, key forward Chris Wollaston along with in-form goal kicker Arron Russell and veteran Ian Lloyd.

Hayden Richter, Jack Trevenen, Sean Wisewould, Nic Bertola and Regan Smith make up a talented group of younger players. Ongerup have also included Ravensthorpe Tigers duo Joel Ebert and Nathan Mudie.

They will play Mortlock Football League in their opener tomorrow at Richard Guelfi Reserve in Balcatta before facing Great Northern Football League in their second game later in the day at the same ground.

Ongerup’s final regular game will be on Saturday at David Grays Arena in Mandurah where they play Eastern Districts Football League.

The top two team qualify for Sunday’s division two grand final at Claremont Oval.

OFA team

1. Sean Wisewould (Jerramungup), 2. Thomas Bertola (Boxwood Hill), 3. Joel Ebert (Ravensthorpe), 4. Arron Russell (Newdegate), 5. Alexander Baum (Boxwood Hill), 6. Luke Bairstow (Lake Grace-Pingrup), 7. George Bungey (Boxwood Hill), 8. Jack Carruthers (Lake Grace-Pingrup), 9. Mitchell Smith (Lake Grace-Pingrup), 10. Jack Trevenen (Lake Grace-Pingrup), 11. Christopher Wollaston (Newdegate), 12. Jake Conti (Newdegate), 13. Kim Newman (Newdegate), 14. Nicholas Bertola (Boxwood Hill), 15. Michael Swarbrick (Boxwood Hill), 16. Nathan Mudie (Ravensthorpe), 17. Regan Smith (Lake Grace-Pingrup), 18. Kane Pinney (Lake Grace-Pingrup), 19. Ian Lloyd (Newdegate), 20. Reece Towers (Jerramungup), 21. Jeremy Walker (Boxwood Hill), 31. Beau Vaux (Boxwood Hill), 32. Rohan Vaux (Boxwood Hill), 33. James Dewar (Gnowangerup), 34. Hayden Richter (Boxwood Hill), 35. Isaac Baum (Boxwood Hill)

Fixtures

Division 2

Friday @ Richard Guelfi Reserve

OFA v Mortlock – 11.40am

OFA v Great Northern – 2.15pm

Saturday @ David Grays Arena

OFA v Eastern Districts – 3.30pm

About brandsauthority

Check Also

AFL Draft 2019: GWS swap picks with Adelaide, move one step closer to securing WA ruck-forward Luke Jackson

GWS has moved one step closer to securing talented WA youngster Luke Jackson by securing …

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: