Home / Sports / Australian Open: Women’s Singles Draw | Tennis News

Australian Open: Women’s Singles Draw | Tennis News

Australian Open Women’s Singles Draw: Caroline Wozniacki will be defending her title in Melbourne.

FIRST ROUND

Top Half

Simona Halep (Rou) (1) v Kaia Kanepi (Est)

Sofia Kenin (USA) v QUALIFIER

Alize Cornet (Fra) v Lara Arruabarrena (Esp)

Venus Williams (USA) v Mihaela Buzarnescu (Rou) (25)

Carla Suarez Navarro (Esp) (23) v Clara Burel (Fra)

Samantha Stosur (Aus) v Dayana Yastremska (Ukr)

Eugenie Bouchard (Can) v Shuai Peng (Chn)

Tatjana Maria (Ger) v Serena Williams (USA) (16)

Daria Kasatkina (Rus) (10) v Timea Bacsinszky (Sui)

QUALIFIER v QUALIFIER

Johanna Konta (Gbr) v Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus)

Saisai Zheng (Chn) v Garbine Muguruza (Esp) (18)

Camila Giorgi (Ita) (27) v Dalila Jakupovic (Slo)

QUALIFIER v Ana Bogdan (Rou)

Madison Brengle (USA) v QUALIFIER

QUALIFIER v Karolina Pliskova (Cze) (7)

Naomi Osaka (Jpn) (4) v Magda Linette (Pol)

Tamara Zidansek (Slo) v Daria Gavrilova (Aus)

Laura Siegemund (Ger) v Victoria Azarenka (Blr)

Stefanie Voegele (Sui) v Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) (28)

Qiang Wang (Chn) (21) v Fiona Ferro (Fra)

Zarina Diyas (Kaz) v Aleksandra Krunic (Srb)

QUALIFIER v Whitney Osuigwe (USA)

Mona Barthel (Ger) v Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) (13)

Elise Mertens (Bel) (12) v Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk)

QUALIFIER v Margarita Gasparyan (Rus)

Pauline Parmentier (Fra) v Anastasia Potapova (Rus)

Destanee Aiava (Aus) v Madison Keys (USA) (17)

Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) (26) v Shuai Zhang (Chn)

Kristyna Pliskova (Cze) v Anna Blinkova (Rus)

Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk) v Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr)

QUALIFIER v Elina Svitolina (Ukr) (6)

Bottom Half

Petra Kvitova (Cze) (8) v Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk)

Irina-Camelia Begu (Rou) v Andrea Petkovic (Ger)

Belinda Bencic (Sui) v Katerina Siniakova (Cze)

Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) v Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) (32)

Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) (24) v Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus)

Monica Niculescu (Rou) v Amanda Anisimova (USA)

Katie Boulter (Gbr) v Ekaterina Makarova (Rus)

QUALIFIER v Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) (11)

Ashleigh Barty (Aus) (15) v Luksika Kumkhum (Tha)

Ellen Perez (Aus) v Yafan Wang (Chn)

QUALIFIER v Priscilla Hon (Aus)

Maria Sakkari (Gre) v Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) (22)

Maria Sharapova (Rus) (30) v QUALIFIER

Sorana Cirstea (Rou) v Rebecca Peterson (Swe)

Vera Lapko (Blr) v Johanna Larsson (Swe)

Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) v Caroline Wozniacki (Den) (3)

Sloane Stephens (USA) (5) v Taylor Townsend (USA)

Ons Jabeur (Tun) v Timea Babos (Hun)

Marketa Vondrousova (Cze) v Evgeniya Rodina (Rus)

Heather Watson (Gbr) v Petra Martic (Cro) (31)

Anett Kontaveit (Est) (20) v Sara Sorribes Tormo (Esp)

Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) v Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr)

Monica Puig (Pur) v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus)

Alison Riske (USA) v Kiki Bertens (Ned) (9)

Julia Goerges (Ger) (14) v Danielle Collins (USA)

QUALIFIER v Sachia Vickery (USA)

Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) v Zoe Hives (Aus)

QUALIFIER v Caroline Garcia (Fra) (19)

Donna Vekic (Cro) (29) v Kristina Mladenovic (Fra)

QUALIFIER v Kimberly Birrell (Aus)

QUALIFIER v Bernarda Pera (USA)

Polona Hercog (Slo) v Angelique Kerber (Ger) (2)

We have every major tennis event covered from all angles via our website skysports.com/tennis. On the move? Head to our app for mobile devices and iPad, or follow our Twitter account @SkySportsTennis to join in the conversation.

About brandsauthority

Check Also

penn state nittany lions football

No. 12 Penn Country Emerges as Large 10 Contender on Wacky Friday Night Time of Games

penn state football recruiting college park, md.—welcome to friday night soccer at the east coast, …

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: