Home / Sports / Australian Open: Men’s Singles Draw | Tennis News

Australian Open: Men’s Singles Draw | Tennis News

Australian Open Men’s Singles Draw: Defending champion Roger Federer is looking to win a third consecutive title.

FIRST ROUND

Top Half

Novak Djokovic (Srb) (1) v QUALIFIER

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) v Martin Klizan (Svk)

Taro Daniel (Jpn) v QUALIFIER

Pablo Andujar (Esp) v Denis Shapovalov (Can) (25)

David Goffin (Bel) (21) v Christian Garin (Chi)

Marcel Granollers (Esp) v Marius Copil (Rou)

Jiri Vesely (Cze) v Ryan Harrison (USA)

QUALIFIER v Daniil Medvedev (Rus) (15)

Fabio Fognini (Ita) (12) v Jaume Munar (Esp)

Nicolas Jarry (Chl) v Leonardo Mayer (Arg)

Ilya Ivashka (Blr) v Malek Jaziri (Tun)

QUALIFIER v Pablo Carreno-Busta (Esp) (23)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) (32) v Zhe Li (Chn)

Guido Pella (Arg) v Joao Sousa (Por)

Ivo Karlovic (Cro) v Hubert Hurkacz (Pol)

QUALIFIER v Kei Nishikori (Jpn) (8)

Alexander Zverev (Ger) (4) v Aljaz Bedene (Slo)

Jeremy Chardy (Fra) v Ugo Humbert (Fra)

Alex Bolt (Aus) v Jack Sock (USA)

QUALIFIER v Gilles Simon (Fra) (29)

Hyeon Chung (Kor) (24) v Bradley Klahn (USA)

Sam Querrey (USA) v Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra)

Stan Wawrinka (Sui) v Ernests Gulbis (Lat)

Nick Kyrgios (Aus) v Milos Raonic (Can) (16)

Borna Coric (Cro) (11) v Steve Darcis (Bel)

Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Esp) v Marton Fucsovics (Hun)

Laslo Djere (Srb) v Evgeny Donskoy (Rus)

Filip Krajinovic (Srb) v Marco Cecchinato (Ita) (17)

Lucas Pouille (Fra) (28) v Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz)

Maximilian Marterer (Ger) v QUALIFIER

Alexei Popyrin (Aus) v Mischa Zverev (Ger)

Benoit Paire (Fra) v Dominic Thiem (Aut) (7)

Bottom Half

Marin Cilic (Cro) (6) v Bernard Tomic (Aus)

Andrey Rublev (Rus) v MacKenzie McDonald (USA)

Michael Mmoh (USA) v Radu Albot (Mol)

QUALIFIER v Fernando Verdasco (Esp) (26)

Roberto Bautista Agut (Esp) (22) v Andy Murray (Gbr)

Federico Delbonis (Arg) v John Millman (Aus)

Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn) v Tennys Sandgren (USA)

Peter Gojowczyk (Ger) v Karen Khachanov (Rus) (10)

Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) (14) v Matteo Berrettini (Ita)

QUALIFIER v Roberto Carballes Baena (Esp)

QUALIFIER v Guido Andreozzi (Arg)

QUALIFIER v Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo) (19)

Gael Monfils (Fra) (30) v Damir Dzumhur (Bih)

Cameron Norrie (Gbr) v Taylor Harry Fritz (USA)

QUALIFIER v QUALIFIER

Denis Istomin (Uzb) v Roger Federer (Sui) (3)

Kevin Anderson (Rsa) (5) v Adrian Mannarino (Fra)

Frances Tiafoe (USA) v QUALIFIER

Feliciano Lopez (Esp) v Jordan Thompson (Aus)

Andreas Seppi (Ita) v Steve Johnson (USA) (31)

Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) (20) v Janko Tipsarevic (Srb)

Pablo Cuevas (Uru) v Dusan Lajovic (Srb)

Jason Kubler (Aus) v Thomas Fabbiano (Ita)

Reilly Opelka (USA) v John Isner (USA) (9)

Kyle Edmund (Gbr) (13) v Tomas Berdych (Cze)

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Esp) v Robin Haase (Ned)

Marc Polmans (Aus) v Denis Kudla (USA)

QUALIFIER v Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) (18)

Alex De Minaur (Aus) (27) v Pedro Sousa (Por)

Mirza Basic (Bih) v QUALIFIER

Matthew Ebden (Aus) v Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger)

James Duckworth (Aus) v Rafael Nadal (Esp) (2)

We have every major tennis event covered from all angles via our website skysports.com/tennis. On the move? Head to our app for mobile devices and iPad, or follow our Twitter account @SkySportsTennis to join in the conversation.

About brandsauthority

Check Also

penn state nittany lions football

No. 12 Penn Country Emerges as Large 10 Contender on Wacky Friday Night Time of Games

penn state football recruiting college park, md.—welcome to friday night soccer at the east coast, …

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: