Home / Sports / Australian Open: Men’s Singles Draw | Tennis News

Australian Open: Men’s Singles Draw | Tennis News

Australian Open Men’s Singles Draw: Defending champion Roger Federer is looking to win a third consecutive title.

FIRST ROUND

Top Half

Novak Djokovic (Srb) (1) v QUALIFIER

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) v Martin Klizan (Svk)

Taro Daniel (Jpn) v QUALIFIER

Pablo Andujar (Esp) v Denis Shapovalov (Can) (25)

David Goffin (Bel) (21) v Christian Garin (Chi)

Marcel Granollers (Esp) v Marius Copil (Rou)

Jiri Vesely (Cze) v Ryan Harrison (USA)

QUALIFIER v Daniil Medvedev (Rus) (15)

Fabio Fognini (Ita) (12) v Jaume Munar (Esp)

Nicolas Jarry (Chl) v Leonardo Mayer (Arg)

Ilya Ivashka (Blr) v Malek Jaziri (Tun)

QUALIFIER v Pablo Carreno-Busta (Esp) (23)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) (32) v Zhe Li (Chn)

Guido Pella (Arg) v Joao Sousa (Por)

Ivo Karlovic (Cro) v Hubert Hurkacz (Pol)

QUALIFIER v Kei Nishikori (Jpn) (8)

Alexander Zverev (Ger) (4) v Aljaz Bedene (Slo)

Jeremy Chardy (Fra) v Ugo Humbert (Fra)

Alex Bolt (Aus) v Jack Sock (USA)

QUALIFIER v Gilles Simon (Fra) (29)

Hyeon Chung (Kor) (24) v Bradley Klahn (USA)

Sam Querrey (USA) v Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra)

Stan Wawrinka (Sui) v Ernests Gulbis (Lat)

Nick Kyrgios (Aus) v Milos Raonic (Can) (16)

Borna Coric (Cro) (11) v Steve Darcis (Bel)

Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Esp) v Marton Fucsovics (Hun)

Laslo Djere (Srb) v Evgeny Donskoy (Rus)

Filip Krajinovic (Srb) v Marco Cecchinato (Ita) (17)

Lucas Pouille (Fra) (28) v Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz)

Maximilian Marterer (Ger) v QUALIFIER

Alexei Popyrin (Aus) v Mischa Zverev (Ger)

Benoit Paire (Fra) v Dominic Thiem (Aut) (7)

Bottom Half

Marin Cilic (Cro) (6) v Bernard Tomic (Aus)

Andrey Rublev (Rus) v MacKenzie McDonald (USA)

Michael Mmoh (USA) v Radu Albot (Mol)

QUALIFIER v Fernando Verdasco (Esp) (26)

Roberto Bautista Agut (Esp) (22) v Andy Murray (Gbr)

Federico Delbonis (Arg) v John Millman (Aus)

Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn) v Tennys Sandgren (USA)

Peter Gojowczyk (Ger) v Karen Khachanov (Rus) (10)

Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) (14) v Matteo Berrettini (Ita)

QUALIFIER v Roberto Carballes Baena (Esp)

QUALIFIER v Guido Andreozzi (Arg)

QUALIFIER v Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo) (19)

Gael Monfils (Fra) (30) v Damir Dzumhur (Bih)

Cameron Norrie (Gbr) v Taylor Harry Fritz (USA)

QUALIFIER v QUALIFIER

Denis Istomin (Uzb) v Roger Federer (Sui) (3)

Kevin Anderson (Rsa) (5) v Adrian Mannarino (Fra)

Frances Tiafoe (USA) v QUALIFIER

Feliciano Lopez (Esp) v Jordan Thompson (Aus)

Andreas Seppi (Ita) v Steve Johnson (USA) (31)

Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) (20) v Janko Tipsarevic (Srb)

Pablo Cuevas (Uru) v Dusan Lajovic (Srb)

Jason Kubler (Aus) v Thomas Fabbiano (Ita)

Reilly Opelka (USA) v John Isner (USA) (9)

Kyle Edmund (Gbr) (13) v Tomas Berdych (Cze)

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Esp) v Robin Haase (Ned)

Marc Polmans (Aus) v Denis Kudla (USA)

QUALIFIER v Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) (18)

Alex De Minaur (Aus) (27) v Pedro Sousa (Por)

Mirza Basic (Bih) v QUALIFIER

Matthew Ebden (Aus) v Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger)

James Duckworth (Aus) v Rafael Nadal (Esp) (2)

We have every major tennis event covered from all angles via our website skysports.com/tennis. On the move? Head to our app for mobile devices and iPad, or follow our Twitter account @SkySportsTennis to join in the conversation.

About brandsauthority

Check Also

Sunday Supplement podcast: Raheem Sterling, Jadon Sancho, Callum Hudson-Odoi and more | Football News

Listen to the latest Sunday Supplement podcast as Martin Samuel, Steve Bates and Jonathan Liew …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: